The or common teal (Anas crecca) is a common and widespread duck which breeds in temperate Eurasia and migrates south in winter. The is often called simply the teal due to buy canada goose jacket cheap being the only one of these small dabbling ducks in much of its range. The bird gives its name to the blue green colour teal.
It is a highly gregarious duck outside the breeding season and can form large flocks. It is commonly found in sheltered wetlands and feeds on seeds and aquatic invertebrates. The North American green winged teal (A. was formerly (and sometimes is still) considered a subspecies of A. His Latin description reads: [Anas] macula alarum viridi, linea alba supra infraque oculos “a duck with green speculum, a white line above and below the eyes” and his primary reference was the bird’s description in his earlier work Fauna Svecica. In fact, the description he used in Systema Naturae was the name under which the bird went in the Fauna Svecica, demonstrating the value of his canada goose outlet toronto factory cheap Canada Goose new binomial nomenclature by compressing canada goose clearance sale the long winded names formerly used in biological classification into much simpler scientific names like Anas crecca. John Ray may be credited with formally introducing the name “common teal”, while Eleazar Albin called it simply “the teal”. As regards the type locality Linnaeus simply remarked that it inhabits freshwater ecosystems in Europe.
The scientific name is from Latin Anas, “duck” and kricka, the Swedish name for this species. The specific cheap canada goose uk name of Linnaeus is onomatopoetic, referring to the male’s characteristic call which was already discussed by Linnaeus’ sources. The scientific name of the unchanged since Linnaeus’ time therefore translates as “duck that makes cryc”; common names like the Bokml krikkand, Danish krikand and German Krickente mean the same.
The is the smallest extant dabbling duck at 20 30 (7.9 11.8 length and with an average weight of 340 (12 in drake (males) and 320 (11 in hens (females). Their head and upper neck is chestnut, with a canada goose uk shop wide and iridescent dark green patch of half moon or teardrop shape that canada goose coats starts immediately before the eye and arcs to the upper hindneck. The patch is bordered with thin yellowish white lines, and a single line of that colour extends from the patch’s forward end, curving along the base of the bill. The breast is buff with small round brown spots. The center of the belly is white, and the Canada Goose Jackets rest of the body plumage is mostly white with thin and dense blackish vermiculations, appearing medium grey even at a short distance. The outer scapular feathers are white, with a black border to the outer vanes, and form the white side stripe when the bird is in resting position. The primary remiges are dark greyish brown; the speculum feathers are iridescent blackish green with white tips, and form the speculum together with the yellowish white tips of the larger upperwing coverts (which are otherwise grey). The underwing is whitish, with grey remiges, dense dark spotting on the inner coverts and a dark leading edge. uk canada goose outlet The tail and tail coverts are black, with a bright yellowish buff triangular patch in the center of the coverts canada goose coats on sale at each side.
In non breeding (eclipse) plumage, the drake looks more like the hen; it is more uniform in colour, with a dark head and vestigial facial markings. The hen itself is yellowish brown, somewhat darker on wings and back. It has a dark greyish Canada Goose Outlet brown upper head, hindneck, eyestripe and feather pattern. The pattern is canada goose uk black friday dense short streaks on the head and neck, and scaly spots on the rest of the canada goose uk outlet body; overall they look much like a tiny mallard (A. platyrhynchos) hen when at rest. The wings are coloured similar to the drake’s, but with brown instead of grey upperwing coverts that have less wide tips, and wider tips of the speculum feathers. The hen’s rectrices have yellowish white tips; the midbelly is whitish https://www.canadagoose-coats.ca with some dark streaking.
Immatures are coloured much like hens, but have a stronger pattern. The downy young are coloured like in other dabbling ducks: brown above and yellow below, with a yellow supercilium. They are canada goose store recognizable by their tiny size however, weighing just 15 (0.53 at hatching.
The drake’s bill is dark grey, in eclipse plumage often with some light greenish or brownish hue at the base. The bill of hens and immatures is pinkish or yellowish at the base, becoming dark grey towards the tip; the grey expands basewards as the birds age. The feet are dark grey in males and greyish olive or greyish brown in females and immatures. The iris is always brown.
Moults during summer. Male in eclipse resembles female, but with darker upperparts and grey bill. Flight feathers are moulted simultaneously and birds are flightless uk canada goose for up to 4 weeks.
This is a noisy species. The male whistles cryc or creelycc, not loud canada goose but very clear and far carrying. The female has canada goose factory sale a feeble keh or neeh quack. Males in eclipse plumage, females and immatures are best recognised by their small size, calls, and buy canada goose jacket the speculum; they are hard to tell apart from the green winged teal however.The breeds across northern Eurasia and mostly winters well south of its breeding range. However, in canada goose clearance the milder climate of temperate Europe, the summer and winter ranges overlap. For example, in the United Kingdom and Ireland a small summer Canada Goose Online population breeds, but far greater numbers of Siberian birds arrive in winter. In the Caucasus region, western Asia Minor, along the northern shores of the Black Sea, and even on the south coast of Iceland and on the Vestmannaeyjar, the species can be encountered all year, too.
In winter, there are high densities around the Mediterranean, including Canada Goose sale the entire Iberian Peninsula and extending west to Mauretania; on Japan and Taiwan; as well as in South Asia. Other important wintering locations include almost the entire length of the Nile Valley, the Near East and Persian Gulf region, the mountain ranges of northern canada goose black friday sale Iran, and South Korea and continental East and Southeast Asia. More isolated wintering grounds are Lake Victoria, the Senegal River estuary, the swamps of the upper Congo River, the inland and sea deltas of the Niger River, and the central Indus River valley. Vagrants have been seen in inland Zaire, Malaysia, on Greenland, and on the Marianas, Palau and Yap in Micronesia; they are regularly recorded on the North American coasts south to California and South Carolina.
Altogether, the is much less common than its American counterpart, though still very plentiful. Its numbers are mainly assessed by counts of Canada Goose Parka wintering birds; some 750,000 are recorded annually around the Mediterranean and Black Seas, 250,000 in temperate western Europe, and more than 110,000 in Japan. In 1990 and 1991, a more detailed census was undertaken, yielding over 210,000 birds wintering in Iran, some 109,000 in Pakistan, about 77,000 in Azerbaijan, some 37,000 in India, 28,000 in Israel, over 14,000 in Turkmenistan and almost 12,000 in Taiwan. It appears to be holding its own currently, with its slow decline of maybe 1 2% annually in the 1990s presumably mainly due to drainage and pollution of wetlands not warranting action other than continuing to monitor the population and possibly providing better protection for habitat on the wintering grounds. The IUCN and BirdLife International classify the as a species of Least Canada Goose online Concern, unchanged from their assessment before the split of the more numerous A. In flight, the fast, twisting flocks resemble waders; despite its short legs, it is also rather nimble on the ground by ducks’ standards. In the breeding season, it is a common inhabitant of sheltered freshwater wetlands with some tall vegetation, such as taiga bogs or small lakes and ponds with extensive reedbeds. In winter, it is often seen in brackish waters and even in sheltered inlets and lagoons along the seashore.
The usually feeds by dabbling, upending or grazing; it may submerge its head and on occasion even dive to reach food. In the breeding season it eats mainly aquatic invertebrates, such as crustaceans, insects and their larvae, molluscs and worms. In winter, it shifts to a largely granivorous diet, feeding on seeds of aquatic plants and grasses, including sedges and grains. Diurnal throughout the breeding season, in winter they are often crepuscular or even nocturnal feeders.
It nests on the ground, near water and under cover. The pairs form in the winter quarters and arrive on the breeding grounds together, starting about March. The breeding starts some weeks thereafter, not until May in the most northernly locations. The nest is a deep hollow lined with dry leaves and down Canada Goose Coats On Sale feathers, built in dense vegetation near water. After the females have started laying, the males leave them and move away for shorter or longer distances, assembling in flocks on particular lakes where they moult into eclipse plumage; they will usually encounter their offspring only in winter quarters. The clutch may consist of 5 16 eggs, but usually numbers 8 11; they are incubated for 21 23 days. The young leave the nest soon after hatching and are attended by the mother for about 25 30 days, after which they fledge. The drakes and the hens with young generally move to the winter quarters separately. After the first winter, the young moult into adult plumage. The maximum recorded lifespan though it is not clear whether this refers to the common or the green winged teal was over 27 years, which is rather high for such a canadian goose jacket small bird..